2014 winners

Showcasing the best recruitment talent we are pleased to present our full list of winners of the 2014 Recruiter Awards for Excellence.

Held at Grosvenor House Hotel in London a fantastic evening was had by all, celebrating the hard work and achievements in recruitment last year.

The number of entrants was at an all-time high – and with 1,200+ attendees. The night’s proceedings raised the roof on excellence within the profession.  The awards are a fabulous occasion to show the world the amazing and indispensable job which is done both in-house and through agencies.

Click here on the links below to view our previous winners:
Winners –  Recruiter Awards for Excellence 2013

29. Best Recruitment Team
CATEGORY: Best Recruitment Team

WINNER: LV= – Resourcing Team
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Birmingham City Council - People Resourcing and In-Source


28. Recruitment agency of the Year (more than 100)
CATEGORY: Recruitment Agency of the Year (more than 100 Employees)
Sponsored by Itris
WINNER: Sanctuary Personnel
HIGHLY COMMENDED - LA International Computer Consultants


27. Recruitment agency of the Year (less than 100)
CATEGORY: Recruitment Agency of the Year (fewer than 100 Employees)
Sponsored by CV-Library
WINNER: Acre

26. In- House Leader
CATEGORY: In-House Recruitment Leader of the Year

WINNER: Chris Marsh – Atkins

25. Agency Recruitment Leader
CATEGORY: Agency Recruitment Leader of the Year
Sponsored by Independent Contractor Services Limited (ICS)
WINNER: Raj Tulsiani - Green Park Interim & Executive Search

24. Outstanding Outsourced
CATEGORY: Outstanding Outsourced Recruitment Organisation

WINNER: Pinstripe & Ochre House, now known as Cielo Talent

23. Recruitment Technology Innovation
CATEGORY: Recruitment Technology Innovation of the Year

WINNER: CEB

22. Innovation in Recruitment
CATEGORY: Innovation in Recruitment
Sponsored by Hamilton Bradshaw
WINNER: Boots UK in partnership with Cubiks

21. Best Job, Careers Board
CATEGORY: Best Job Board/Careers Board

WINNER: Bubble Jobs

20. Best Professional Services
CATEGORY: Best Professional Services Recruitment Agency Sponsored by Anderson Group

WINNER: Goodman Masson

19. Best IT Recruitment
CATEGORY: Best IT Recruitment Agency
Sponsored by Mobile Contractor
WINNER: LA International Computer Consultants
HIGHLY COMMENDED Annapurna IT – Part of the Annapurna Recruitment Group


18. Best Engineering Recruitment Agency
CATEGORY: Best Engineering Recruitment Agency
Sponsored by RBS
WINNER: Air Energi

17. Best Banking, Financial Recruitment Agency
CATEGORY: Best Banking / Financial Recruitment Agency
Sponsored by Professional Representation Network
WINNER: Oliver James Associates
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Eames Consulting Group


15. Best Creative, digital
CATEGORY: Best Creative / Digital / Media Recruitment Agency of the Year
Sponsored by FPS Group
WINNER: Major Players
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Purple Consultancy


14. Best to work for (more than 100)
CATEGORY: Best Recruitment Agency to Work For (more than 100 Employees)
Sponsored by Danbro
WINNER: Goodman Masson

13. Best to work for (less than 100)
CATEGORY: Best Recruitment Agency to Work For (fewer than 100 Employees)
Sponsored by FPS Group
WINNER: Pod Talent

12. Best Embedded Recruitment Team
CATEGORY: Best Embedded Recruitment Team

WINNER: Hays Talent Solutions at American Express – Europe

11. Best Graduate Recrutment Strategy
CATEGORY: Best Graduate Recruitment Strategy

WINNER: Kent County Council

HIGHLY COMMENDED - Atkins



10. Best Apprentice, School Leaver
CATEGORY: Best Apprentice / School Leaver Recruitment Strategy

WINNER: Nestlé UK in partnership with Capp & Co

9. Best Global, International Recruitment Strategy
CATEGORY: Best Global / International Recruitment Strategy

WINNER: Atkins

8. Best International Recruitment Agency
CATEGORY: Best International Recruitment Agency
Sponsored by Von Essen Group
WINNER: First Point Group

7. Effective Recruitment Marketing Campaign cropped
CATEGORY: Most Effective Recruitment Marketing Campaign
Sponsored by reed.co.uk
WINNER: Lyle & Scott in partnership with Beringer Tame

6. Effective Employer Brand Development
CATEGORY: Most Effective Employer Brand Development

WINNER: Jaguar Land Rover in partnership with Pink Squid
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Atkins in partnership with Appetite


5. Client Service
CATEGORY: Best Client Service
Supported by REC
WINNER: HCL Workforce Solutions

4. Candidate Experience
CATEGORY: Best Candidate Experience

WINNER: The Co-operative Bank

3. Candidate Care
CATEGORY: Best Candidate Care Sponsored by Forest Group

WINNER: October Recruitment
HIGHLY COMMENDED - Tangent International


2. Recruitment Agency Marketing Team
CATEGORY: Best Recruitment Agency Marketing Team

WINNER: Robert Walters
HIGHLY COMMENDED - RedLaw Recruitment


1. New agency 2
CATEGORY: Best New Agency
Sponsored by Anderson Group
WINNER: Hunter Healthcare